Author Topic: MRC sound decoders  (Read 250 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jjb62556

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +4
MRC sound decoders
« on: January 07, 2019, 09:17:17 PM »
0
I received two N scale C Liner with the MRC sound decoders. Tried to set address to four number... one work, one did not. Sound works but no movement. I t act like it is taking the address with movement, but all I get is the sound. I am using a NCE Power Cab system. Any help would be good...Jim :-X :x :(

tehachapifan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1633
  • Respect: +287
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2019, 10:06:23 PM »
0
Could it be set to a consist address?
Russ

jjb62556

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +4
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2019, 10:52:54 PM »
0
No, I already change that CV....Jim

tehachapifan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1633
  • Respect: +287
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2019, 11:51:16 PM »
0
I seem to recall there's a CV to make the loco accept either a 3 digit or 4 digit address (at least with some decoders), but can't say for sure at the moment.

Got spoiled with ESU decoders and having a LokProgrammer. Haven't had to think about some of this stuff is a while.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2019, 11:53:08 PM by tehachapifan »
Russ

tehachapifan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1633
  • Respect: +287
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2019, 12:02:57 AM »
0
….I found this if it is any help....

https://www.modelrectifier.com/v/vspfiles/resources/trainSound/PROGRAMMING_MRC_SOUND_DECODERS_ON_THE_MAIN-edit.pdf

Was this a preowned loco that may have had prior programming?







Russ

jjb62556

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +4
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2019, 02:04:57 PM »
0
Got them both running....They had not be ran in six years! Took them apart and cleaned and relubed and ran for an hour each way.  Jim

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 18819
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1530
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2019, 03:49:33 PM »
0
Got them both running....They had not be ran in six years! Took them apart and cleaned and relubed and ran for an hour each way.  Jim

The answer is still unclear.  So you got them both to program to the addresses you wanted, and in the end the problem was mechanical rather than electronic?
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

jjb62556

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 110
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +4
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2019, 01:21:45 PM »
0
NO, I reset everything and got them to program on the main...Don't think the program train had enough juice for the sound decoders....Using a NCE system....Jim

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 18819
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1530
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: MRC sound decoders
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2019, 09:03:15 PM »
0
NO, I reset everything and got them to program on the main...Don't think the program train had enough juice for the sound decoders....Using a NCE system....Jim

Ok, thanks Jim. How how exactly did you get it to "reset everything"?  Most decoders are reset by programing some value (usually "8") into CV8.  If the decoder couldn't be programmed on programming track, did you write to CV8 on the main?  Or what reset procedure did you use?

Then while changing from 2-digit to 4-digit address on the main is a pain, because you have to figure out what values to write into the two 4-digit address CVs, then write the 4-digit address bit (still using 2-digit address) into CV29.
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon