Author Topic: Assembling pewter models  (Read 1536 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jnevis

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 700
  • Gender: Male
  • WP Lives
  • Respect: +7
Re: Assembling pewter models
« Reply #45 on: May 12, 2017, 09:09:07 AM »
0
Since I have had to put alll RR modeling aside for the foreseeable future I've been doing a lot more miniature wargaming.  I have had really good luck with the BSI and Gorilla CAs, and occasionally the rubberized LocTite.  Because of the number of parts and positioning I've been using the accelerator on most joints.  Since the models spend the entire 4-6 hour game getting pushed around by hand (a lot) the joints get abused pretty good.  Other than dropping them I've only had a few come apart, and that was a bad joint to begin with.
Most are either metal or plastic, but some are both plus I mount them on washers.
Can't model worth a darn, but can research like an SOB.

milw156

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 302
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +23
    • Modutrak
Re: Assembling pewter models
« Reply #46 on: May 12, 2017, 06:05:54 PM »
0
Yeah, I know - thanks for chiming in.
Do you recommend using Flux when welding?

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13101
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +644
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Assembling pewter models
« Reply #47 on: May 12, 2017, 07:23:21 PM »
0
Do you recommend using Flux when welding?

I have done without flux, but I don't think it would hurt to use it. Flux aids in heat transfer and keeps the molten metal from oxidizing.
--- Peteski de Snarkski