Author Topic: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.  (Read 430 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

wcfn100

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8481
  • Respect: +749
    • Chicago Great Western Modeler
BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« on: December 08, 2021, 04:03:41 PM »
0
I finally got to run a couple DCC engines I bought a while back and I'm having an issue with one of my BLI NW2s.  I can only run it on address 3 where it seems to work fine.  It won't take a new address even though the DB150 says 'good'.  Is this a known issue with Paragon?   Is there something I can try?

I originally thought it wasn't working at all because I kept trying to run it on the address I gave it.  By happenstance, I reset the decoder and tried on address 3 and it started making noise.  But still no luck with changing the address.

Any thoughts?


Thanks,

Jason

Mike C

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 818
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +117
Re: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2021, 05:53:20 PM »
0
   We probably need more info . Like which DCC system do you use ?  Do you use JMRI ? and if so is it up to date ?

wcfn100

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8481
  • Respect: +749
    • Chicago Great Western Modeler
Re: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2021, 06:40:30 PM »
0
Digitrax DB150.


Jason

conrad

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 235
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +45
Re: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2021, 11:20:42 PM »
+1
Jason

My small home layout runs on a Digitrax DB150 which is really a booster rather than a full blown command station.  That said, it will only do "on the main" programming and does not read CV's.  I would try to change some other CV, say momentum to see if that works.  Also, maybe just see if you can change the address to a new two digit one.

As I remember "good" on the DB150 only means that the CV packet was sent.  There is no real feedback verification.

I rarely use the DB150 to program.  My goto is a separate programming track with a Digitrax PR3 and JMRI Dcoder Pro.

Conrad

Cajonpassfan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4633
  • Respect: +1256
Re: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2021, 08:38:36 PM »
0
Jason, I have the BLI "address changer" set up on a dedicated address programming track. Works like a charm.
I could try to readdress the loco for you, if you'd like. That way we'd know whether it's a system compatibility issue or a faulty decoder. It would involve sending the loco to Cali and back. Or you could contact BLI. I've had them send me replacement decoders for free.
PM me if interested.
OttO

Bendtracker1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1157
  • Remember The Rock!
  • Respect: +525
    • The Little Rock Line
Re: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2021, 08:48:33 PM »
0
What address are you trying to program it with?

wcfn100

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8481
  • Respect: +749
    • Chicago Great Western Modeler
Re: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2021, 09:35:14 PM »
0
What address are you trying to program it with?

Any.

I guess the conventional wisdom is that I need a programming booster for the sound decoder.  It's just that I can program my other NW-2 just fine so I'm sure if that's the problem.

Jason, I have the BLI "address changer" set up on a dedicated address programming track. Works like a charm.
I could try to readdress the loco for you, if you'd like. That way we'd know whether it's a system compatibility issue or a faulty decoder. It would involve sending the loco to Cali and back. Or you could contact BLI. I've had them send me replacement decoders for free.
PM me if interested.
OttO

Thanks Otto, I appreciated it.  I'll probably still need to be able to change other CVs at some point so I should probably look at a home solution.

I could look at upgrading my DCC system since mine is probably 15 years old now.  Will newer command stations program new sound decoders without issue?

Jason

Bendtracker1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1157
  • Remember The Rock!
  • Respect: +525
    • The Little Rock Line
Re: BLI Paragon 4 decoder won't take a new address.
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2021, 09:41:06 PM »
+1
Any.

OK, the reason I asked is several years ago I tried programming one of my locos to 120, it reacted the same....nothing.
After checking with my DCC friend, he asked if I was programming it as a 2 digit or 4 digit address.
I said 4.
He reminded me that 120 was a two digit address.  This was the problem, once I switched it to a 2 digit programming, it worked just fine.

It was just a thought.