Author Topic: 3D print problem  (Read 716 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

trainforfun

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1682
  • Respect: +45
3D print problem
« on: December 08, 2016, 11:58:11 AM »
0
I ordered a pair of passenger cars from Shapeway . The floor are separated from the body .
The problem is that there is a slight bow in the floor of one car .
I attached it for a while to a straight pieces of wood with rubber band .
After a while when I removed it from there it was straight but 2 days after it came back with a slight bow ...

I was thinking of putting it under hot water while attached and then in the cold of a fridge , what do you think ?

If it does not work I will have to install styrene corner inside the 4 corners of the car and install tiny screws to keep it straight .
Thanks ,
Louis



Catt

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1721
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +28
    • Boylerwerx
Re: 3D print problem
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2016, 12:07:37 PM »
0
Put it in HOT water for a moment or two.Remove it from the water and place it on a flat surface and either weight it down so it stays flat or just simply hold it flat till it cools.Once it has cooled it will stay flat.
Johnathan (Catt) Edwards
Sole owner of the
Grande Valley Railway
100% Michigan made

C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8099
  • Respect: +1066
Re: 3D print problem
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2016, 12:07:57 PM »
0
What material? The hot water trick (not to exceed 140°F!) works with FUD/FXD, no need to refrigerate. However, go ahead with the reinforcements after you have straightened it. My experience is after it sits for a while it still wants to seek the original shape, although not as much.
...mike

http://www.gibboncozadandwestern.com

We don't make mistakes, we have happy accidents. We just don't tell anybody. -Bob Ross

craigolio1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1557
  • Respect: +306
Re: 3D print problem
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2016, 08:43:31 PM »
0
I have used boiling water with styrene and resin parts. In the case of my wood chip cars which were made from a flat cast styrene kit, they were very warped. I made a precisely fitting wooden block that held the shape and submerged it in the boiling water for a few seconds. It worked beautifully.

In the case of my resin parts, I had some long flat pieces that were rippled, like they had waves. I lashed then to pencils with dental floss and then dipped it in boiling water.

Both cases worked very well. If others know that FUD/FXD will soften in water then I say go for it. Just make sure it's well secured to that piece of wood that you mentioned.

Craig

trainforfun

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1682
  • Respect: +45
Re: 3D print problem
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2016, 10:00:26 PM »
0
What material? The hot water trick (not to exceed 140°F!) works with FUD/FXD, no need to refrigerate. However, go ahead with the reinforcements after you have straightened it. My experience is after it sits for a while it still wants to seek the original shape, although not as much.

Yes it's FUD/FXD I don't know which is which .
Will try the hot water , not boiling , with the floor re-inforce .
Will see .
Thanks all !
Thanks ,
Louis