Author Topic: MTL Gulf tank car question....  (Read 1317 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

johnb

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1145
  • Respect: +305
    • My blog
MTL Gulf tank car question....
« on: November 29, 2016, 11:38:01 PM »
0



Does anyone know why these cars have different color lettering?

bbussey

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7154
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1112
    • www.bbussey.net
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2016, 01:12:19 AM »
0
I know the orange lettered car existed, albeit an 8,000 gallon capacity.
Bryan Busséy
NHRHTA #2246
NSE #1117
www.bbussey.net


Shipsure

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1497
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +616
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2016, 10:31:40 AM »
0
I can't locate anything other than the fact that they were made by different factories at about the same time.  Otherwise they are similar in just about every way.

johnb

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1145
  • Respect: +305
    • My blog
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2016, 12:21:51 PM »
0
It could be as simple as why the white SPFE reefers have different color SP logos....they used what ever  paint was laying around

CBQ Fan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2339
  • Respect: +106
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2016, 08:27:21 PM »
0
Where would these have been commonly seen? And when?
Brian

Way of the Zephyr

PGE_Modeller

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Respect: +18
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2016, 11:19:34 PM »
0
I can't locate anything other than the fact that they were made by different factories at about the same time.  Otherwise they are similar in just about every way.

I know tank cars were not required to be reweighed on a regular basis as their billing was by gallonage rather than net weight, but these two cars show an 11 year difference in stencilling:  14132 (orange "Gulf") was weighed in 11-44 while 14415 (yellow "Gulf") was weighed 11 years earlier (11-33).  They were most likely weighed at the time of a major shopping which "might" have included re-painting.  If the paint schemes are based on prototype photographs (althouigh colour photography in 1933 would be pretty rare), it would be very interesting to see if a "repacked" stencil was readable as that would narrow down the time frame of the schemes.  This approach has been very helpful for me in determining when a particular paint scheme on British American Oil Company (BAOX) tank cars was in use.  In particular, a stencil on the centre sill of BAOX 353 that reads "RPKD 3 4 52" pretty much assures me that a very attractive green/gray/black scheme was in use earlier than my Sept 1952 modelling period while a Feb 1954 builder's photo of BAOX 833 in the same scheme confirms it lasted at least that long.

Cheers,

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21533
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2008
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2016, 11:35:48 PM »
0
And here I thought that the yellow scheme was just faded orange.  :D
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

bbussey

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7154
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1112
    • www.bbussey.net
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2016, 11:39:18 AM »
-1
And here I thought that the yellow scheme was just faded orange.  :D

Which it very well could be.
Bryan Busséy
NHRHTA #2246
NSE #1117
www.bbussey.net


C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8111
  • Respect: +1068
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2016, 12:17:20 PM »
0
Yeah, but very little fades that evenly. Could be reverse-engineering of a faded orange in a photograph, with misinterpretation that it was originally a darker yellow.

That said... yellows are funny. We have a BN caboose at our museum in need of paint, but no budget for it. The curator doesn't believe me when I tell her the cream color on the ends used to be a bright in-your-face YELLOW(!!!). The yellow faded very evenly, and only on the backside of paint chips can you see the original color.
...mike

http://www.gibboncozadandwestern.com

We don't make mistakes, we have happy accidents. We just don't tell anybody. -Bob Ross

johnb

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1145
  • Respect: +305
    • My blog
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2016, 03:25:34 PM »
+1
Either way, i am getting them for my 1952-1960 era layout

u36b

  • Posts: 23
  • Respect: +2
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2016, 07:33:41 PM »
0
Both cars are shown in "Tank Car Color Guide Volume 1" page 18:
!4132 was photographed on March 24, 1967 - new (rw?) 8-44, orange "Gulf"
14415  was photographed on January 1969 - new (rw?) 8-33 yellow "Gulf"
The next page shows two different early 70's "Gulf" cars dating from the 30's - one with small yellow "Gulf" and the second with orange "Gulf"

hope it helps

wcfn100

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7823
  • Respect: +547
    • Chicago Great Western Modeler
Re: MTL Gulf tank car question....
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2016, 07:59:13 PM »
0
The tank car book clearly shows the two different lettering colors, but I don't know how someone looked at those pictures and thought it was yellow.  :?  It's still orange albeit much lighter.

Either way, the car is totally wrong as usual for this model.  C'mon MTL, let's bury some of these 30 year old unprototypical body styles.  A 50's built 8,000 or 10,000 gallon welded car with and without platforms could yield a lot of prototypical schemes.


Jason
« Last Edit: December 01, 2016, 08:05:11 PM by wcfn100 »