Author Topic: TCS CN?  (Read 1716 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joetrain59

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1403
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +44
TCS CN?
« on: September 09, 2016, 11:44:06 AM »
0
How would I reset a TCS CN decoder back to default settings? I have NCE Power Cab.
  Thanks,
 Joe D

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21512
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2007
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2016, 01:35:17 PM »
0
Joe, got the TCS literature page https://www.tcsdcc.com/Customer_Content/Literature/Literature.htm and download the Comprehensive Programming Guide.

Or try the N scale decoders maual page https://www.tcsdcc.com/Customer_Content/Literature/Decoders/N_Scale/NDecoderSpecific.htm  and read the CN decoder manual.

Either of the manuals (or both) should provide you the reset instructions.
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

davefoxx

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8656
  • Gender: Male
  • "I like trains!"
  • Respect: +2024
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2016, 03:47:50 PM »
0
On my Digitrax decoders, I set CV8 to a value of 8 to restore factory settings.  According to the following TCS website, on TCS decoders, you reset CV8 to a value of 2.  (If that doesn't work, try resetting to 8.)

https://www.tcsdcc.com/Customer_Content/Technical_Info/Tech_Info/FAQPage.php?q=22

Hope this helps,
DFF

General Counsel to the Laurel Valley Ry.
Member: ACL/SAL Historical Society
A Proud HOer

Joetrain59

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1403
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +44
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2016, 05:09:40 PM »
0
Thanks. They were so many options to research for answer, my head was spinning.  Will give it a whirl later.
 Thanks again,
 Joe D

Joetrain59

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1403
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +44
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2016, 02:06:23 AM »
0
Well, neither one of those options worked. Loco sits there withone headlight on, no movement. Also odd is this display;


 This was my first install, as seen in another thread.
 Maybe I should just stick with DCC for sound equipped locos.
 Joe D

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21512
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2007
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2016, 03:26:44 AM »
0
Joe,  that display means that you activated the horn function (F1) using the numeric 1 key instead of pressing the horn button. Try pressing numeric 1 key and see if the 1 changes to a dash.

If the decoder reset then the address has been reset to short address of 03.  That is not what  I see you addressing on the throttle.

What is the specific problem?  Does the decoder act normally when using programming track program mode?  I mean does the programming mode read the manufacturer ID of the decoder and can you read and write contents of the CV registers?
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

Rich_S

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1273
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +111
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2016, 07:39:47 AM »
0
Well, neither one of those options worked. Loco sits there with one headlight on, no movement. Also odd is this display;

 This was my first install, as seen in another thread.
 Maybe I should just stick with DCC for sound equipped locos.
 Joe D

Do the head lights respond to direction commands, i.e. forward turns front headlight on, reverse turns rear headlight on? If yes, check your wiring for the motor? Is the motor wiring isolated from the locomotive frame with Kapton Tape? If the motor wiring is OK, the motor itself went out to lunch or maybe the motor control on the TCS decoder went out to lunch? Does anything smell burnt? Can you reprogram the decoder back to default address 3?
« Last Edit: September 10, 2016, 05:05:19 PM by Rich_S »

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21512
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2007
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2016, 12:01:45 PM »
0
It seems to me we need a bit more info from Joe to even attempt to figure the decoder problem.  I answered the throttle question as best as I could but too there are too many unknowns about the decoder to even make an educated guess.

If I have a misbehaving decoder and I reset it, I try to run it unmodified (at address 03) to make sure it works.  Joe didn't really give us that kind of details.
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

Rich_S

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1273
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +111
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2016, 05:03:32 PM »
0
It seems to me we need a bit more info from Joe to even attempt to figure the decoder problem.  I answered the throttle question as best as I could but too there are too many unknowns about the decoder to even make an educated guess.

If I have a misbehaving decoder and I reset it, I try to run it unmodified (at address 03) to make sure it works.  Joe didn't really give us that kind of details.

Correct, that is why I was asking if he switched loco direction using the throttle, does the loco respond by lighting the other head light? If yes, could be an issue with the motor wiring? I also asked if anything smelled burnt? Was there a short between the motor and the frame? I also asked if he could program the decoder to address 3 and see if the loco responds? As you said, too many variables at this time, but hopefully we can narrow down the issue? The best part of TCS decoders are "All decoders are covered by a one year, goof proof, no questions asked warranty" but must be registered on their website prior to returning the decoder.


peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21512
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2007
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2016, 06:11:05 PM »
0
I also asked if he could program the decoder to address 3 and see if the loco responds?

Doesn't resetting the decoder do that already?

Come on Joe, leak some more details - we're really curious.  :)
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

Joetrain59

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1403
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +44
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2016, 10:09:36 PM »
0
Busy with home purchase, and spending time with GF. Let me write some notes, as I try suggestions. I do really have a feeling it's decoder, as it does not run as well in DC with decoder, as oppossed to no decoder. In other words, the scale speed motor ran very well, with nice, slow start from a stop, before I installed decoder.
 Thanks for "holding your breath" Will get back later.
 Joe D

Rich_S

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1273
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +111
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2016, 06:48:22 AM »
0
Doesn't resetting the decoder do that already?

Pete, In one of the threads, he said the decoder would not do a factory reset. That is why I was wondering if he could manually program the decoder to address 3. As you said, we'll have to stand by while he tries our suggestions and see what he reports  :)

Joetrain59

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1403
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +44
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2016, 11:49:39 PM »
0
Hi, just made notes from you fellows, and notes of my situation. Pressed "horn" and 1 in display is back to a dash. I program on main, but use program track mode. (no other locos on layout.) Display shows MFR as 153, decoder V.088. From front of NCE manual on programming an address procedure, address was 3, so followed procedure to keep it, instead of changing it to # on loco. (8101). After getting past that procedure, address still said 8101. So, I went to select loco, entered 3, and display showed 3. Loco runs smoothly, but lights and direction reversed. I think when I followed some direction from here, to correct that, that's where trouble began.
 So that's situation right now.
 Joe D

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21512
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2007
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2016, 12:38:28 AM »
0
Sounds like you didn't reset the decoder. Why not try that and start fresh?

So the programming on the programming track works (I know it is physically the same track as the main with the Power Cab). Good.

I'm sort of confused about what you did with the loco address. The decoder has separate CV registers which hold the short and the long addresses. So both can coexist in the decoder, but only one will be active at a time.  When you go thought the programming steps on the Power Cab it asks you whether you want to activate each address. So you say "Yes" to the one you want to use and "No" to the other one.  One of the programming steps asks you whether the direction is normal or reverse, but I don't think that it'll really do what you want.

My suggestion is to reset the decoder (using the CV8 procedure). Then try it on short address 3 and see if it runs opposite of the headlights.  If it does then you have to swap the motor leads on the decoder. That is the best solution.
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

Joetrain59

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1403
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +44
Re: TCS CN?
« Reply #14 on: September 12, 2016, 12:50:59 AM »
0
OK. Let me try resetting CV8 to 8, right? Or than try 3?
 Joe

PS, lights and direction are reversed in DC also.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2016, 12:52:45 AM by Joetrain59 »