Author Topic: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?  (Read 3367 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

OldEastRR

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2566
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +131
No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« on: March 15, 2016, 09:44:04 AM »
0
My junction dilemma can be solved if I put one of the turnouts on the bridge. Alternately I would have to extend the embankment and shorten the bridge to get the track arrangement. Or I can  do what I want, right?

Trainmaster247

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Respect: +9
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2016, 09:50:25 AM »
0
This was done with the switch points on one end and gantlet track across it:

Cajonpassfan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 3636
  • Respect: +719
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2016, 10:17:53 AM »
0
Umm, that's not a switch, but a gauntlet track.
Otto K.

randgust

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1618
  • Respect: +711
    • Randgust N Scale Kits
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2016, 10:51:50 AM »
0
PRR's famous "wye bridge" over the Allegheny river at Oil City had the point of the wye right in the middle of the river.

While the north leg track is removed, simply Google Earth Oil City PA and look in the river, you can't miss that crazy bridge.
http://www.oilcitypa.net/images/OilCity/FromTheAir/100_1226.jpg
Someplace I've got shots of crossover switches on the two tracks.

It should also be noticed that Rockville has switches on it today - two by my count.
http://www.billspennsyphotos.com/rockville%20bridge%20facing%20east.jpg

I'm sure there's more.   Typical?   Never.   Impossible?  No.

Seems to me Keddie wye just missed:  http://forum.atlasrr.com/forum/data/BN4EVR/20051113223352_IMG_1020.JPG

Ed Kapuscinski

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 18154
  • Has a degree in American History & Culture.
  • Respect: +2318
    • Conrail 1285
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2016, 11:17:20 AM »
+1
Rockville still has an entire interlocking on it. CP Mary.
http://binged.it/1TLohHO

Also, there's one right up the river a little bit too: CP Cannon over Sherman's Creek.
http://binged.it/1TLoomJ

Jerry Britton even built a working model of that. I think someone still has it (@dougnelson maybe?).
http://forum.atlasrr.com/forum/topic.asp?ARCHIVE=true&TOPIC_ID=34729

Kisatchie

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4179
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +60
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2016, 11:32:39 AM »
0
Speaking of switches on bridges, I have a similar question. How common are passing sidings on bridges?


Hmm... what a dumb
question...


Two scientists create a teleportation ray, and they try it out on a cricket. They put the cricket on one of the two teleportation pads in the room, and they turn the ray on.
The cricket jumps across the room onto the other pad.
"It works! It works!"

rdg5308

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Respect: +14
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2016, 11:35:18 AM »
0
Bethlehem, PA had one.  Former Reading bridge for the Saucon Hill.  The switch was actually a later addition to allow a connection to the Lehigh Valley.  The switch and track the GP8's are on was removed, but the track to the right remains a very active part on NS.


http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=508937&nseq=100
« Last Edit: March 15, 2016, 06:24:05 PM by rdg5308 »

wazzou

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4426
  • #GoCougs
  • Respect: +478
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2016, 11:42:57 AM »
0
In the great state of Washington, near Wishram on the old SP&S. 

https://www.google.com/maps/@45.651389,-120.9823063,542m/data=!3m1!1e3

The bridge leads to the Oregon Trunk which also has this awesome bridge.

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-h-u2ypDv6yU/T0pyP8hrHPI/AAAAAAAAHsw/VtSyuBf1Y_g/s1600/DSC00327.JPG
Bryan

Member of NPRHA, Modeling Committee Member
http://www.nprha.org/
Member of MRHA

sirenwerks

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 5238
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +156
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2016, 11:50:34 AM »
0
One of CSX's [nee B&O] bridges over the Potomac River @ Harper's Ferry has a switch right in the middle of it too.


And the Lehigh Valley had a bridge over the Lehigh River in Bethlehem PA with a switch on the deck girder portion, right next to the Hill to Hill traffic bridge.
« Last Edit: March 15, 2016, 12:03:02 PM by sirenwerks »
Now seeking Pacific NW N scalers to create a Modutrak-style modular club featuring NP's shared mainline between Seattle and Portland. PM me if interested.

wcfn100

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7809
  • Respect: +544
    • Chicago Great Western Modeler
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2016, 12:07:18 PM »
0
So how many example you want?  I could add several more.  Turnouts on bridges don't even fall into the uncommon category.  If you need to do it, do it.

In my particular case, the CGW opted to not have the switch points on the bridge, so they made it a longer turnout where the points and switch stand were off one end.


Jason

Trainmaster247

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Respect: +9
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2016, 12:24:22 PM »
0
Umm, that's not a switch, but a gauntlet track.
Otto K.

I am aware, this one did have switch points thiugh at one end. I know it is not a full switch but just one way they were set up.

Philip H

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7428
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +488
    • Layout Progress Blog
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2016, 01:28:45 PM »
0
funny, but I did what amounts to half an interlocking on a bridge and got my  :ashat: handed to me on a platter about how unprototypical its was . . . .  :facepalm:
Philip H.
Chief Everything Officer
Baton Rouge Southern RR - Mount Rainier Division.

"Yes there are somethings that are "off;" but hey, so what." ~ Wyatt

"I'm trying to have less cranial rectal inversion with this." - Ed K.

"There's more to MRR life than the Wheezy & Nowheresville." C855B

Dave V

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8925
  • Gender: Male
  • The Route of the Galloping Goose
  • Respect: +3975
    • Dave Vollmer's N Scale Pennsy
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #12 on: March 15, 2016, 01:32:40 PM »
0
funny, but I did what amounts to half an interlocking on a bridge and got my  :ashat: handed to me on a platter about how unprototypical its was . . . .  :facepalm:

Because you tried to do it on an open-deck pile trestle.  Location, location, location!   :ashat:
Silver San Juan Scenic Line

Member SlimRail Modular Colorado Narrow Gauge
http://www.slimrail.net/

CNR5529

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • Respect: +234
    • My Shapeways Store
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #13 on: March 15, 2016, 01:39:53 PM »
0
Speaking of switches on bridges, I have a similar question. How common are passing sidings on bridges?


https://www.google.ca/maps/@45.4950661,-73.5212041,1559m/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en

Not quite a traditional passing siding, but the Victoria bridge in Montreal has a double track main and a double track detour so that if ships are crossing one of the lift bridges, trains can still get through the other span.
Because why not...

wazzou

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4426
  • #GoCougs
  • Respect: +478
Re: No railroad allowed switches on bridges, did they?
« Reply #14 on: March 15, 2016, 01:42:02 PM »
0
funny, but I did what amounts to half an interlocking on a bridge and got my  :ashat: handed to me on a platter about how unprototypical its was . . . .  :facepalm:


Because it is man...un-prototypical that is.
Doesn't make you a bad person though.   :D
Bryan

Member of NPRHA, Modeling Committee Member
http://www.nprha.org/
Member of MRHA