Author Topic: How wide is Code 55 track?  (Read 1599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

packers#1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1068
  • Gender: Male
  • Modern Shortline Modeler
  • Respect: +27
    • Unnamed Switching Layout
How wide is Code 55 track?
« on: February 11, 2014, 04:57:09 PM »
0
So I want to draw out some detailed plans for my future layout, but I don't have any atlas or ME code 55 flex to measure to see how wide it is, so could someone please tell me how wide the track of either of those brands is please? Thanks!
Sawyer Berry
Clemson University graduate, c/o 2018

Kisatchie

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4179
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +60
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2014, 05:05:22 PM »
0
My ME code 55 flex track tie length is 21/32" long. Let's see if anyone else gets that length.


Hmm... give or take an
itsy-bitsy sliver...


Two scientists create a teleportation ray, and they try it out on a cricket. They put the cricket on one of the two teleportation pads in the room, and they turn the ray on.
The cricket jumps across the room onto the other pad.
"It works! It works!"

avel

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Respect: 0
    • Layout Album
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2014, 05:06:18 PM »
0
Atlas code 55 flex is 21/32" wide. That is, each tie is that long.
iamaman27 on the youtubes

wcfn100

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7700
  • Oh, it's an Owl!
  • Respect: +521
    • Chicago Great Western Modeler
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2014, 05:23:43 PM »
0
As measured with a micrometer, the Atlas track is .6375" (or 8' 6" just as it should be).

The ME track I have measures anywhere from .648" to .660".   And if there's anything I've learned in the last few weeks, its' that ME track may not be consistent from run to run so take it with a grain of salt.


Jason

packers#1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1068
  • Gender: Male
  • Modern Shortline Modeler
  • Respect: +27
    • Unnamed Switching Layout
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2014, 05:26:58 PM »
0
Thanks!

So to account for variances etc, I'll just round up to .7"
Sawyer Berry
Clemson University graduate, c/o 2018

TrainCat2

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1673
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm here to take a beating from RailWire members.
  • Respect: +77
    • TrainCat Model Sales
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2014, 05:35:14 PM »
0
(4ft 8.5in / 160) inside rail head to rail head    :trollface:

sorry, had to do it!
Regards
Bob Knight

TrainCat Model Sales

packers#1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1068
  • Gender: Male
  • Modern Shortline Modeler
  • Respect: +27
    • Unnamed Switching Layout
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2014, 08:20:11 PM »
0
(4ft 8.5in / 160) inside rail head to rail head    :trollface:

sorry, had to do it!

Yeup, probably could have just done that...
Sawyer Berry
Clemson University graduate, c/o 2018

Catt

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1721
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +28
    • Boylerwerx
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2014, 08:38:01 PM »
0
"Yeup, probably could have just done that..."

Yep could have but it doesn't help much when planning track centers for multi track main lines. :D

Even though it is a accurate measurement.
Johnathan (Catt) Edwards
Sole owner of the
Grande Valley Railway
100% Michigan made

Zox

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1120
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +2
    • Lord Zox's Home Page
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2014, 09:39:10 PM »
0
(4ft 8.5in / 160) inside rail head to rail head    :trollface:

sorry, had to do it!

Actually, 9 millimeters scales out to 56.693 inches in N, so it's out of gauge by 3.4 percent... 8)
Rob M., a.k.a. Zox
z o x @ v e r i z o n . n e t
http://lordzox.com/
It is said a Shaolin chef can wok through walls...

PGE_Modeller

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 281
  • Respect: +18
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2014, 10:10:06 PM »
0
Actually, 9 millimeters scales out to 56.693 inches in N, so it's out of gauge by 3.4 percent... 8)

Looks like your calculator has shifted the decimal point!  56.693/56.5 = 1.0034 (or 0.34%)

Cheers,

Cajonpassfan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 3440
  • Respect: +646
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2014, 10:54:22 PM »
0
Sometimes my metric upbringing comes in handy: 9mm x 160 = 1440 mm. Standard gauge is 1435 mm, off by 5mm, or about .20" actual. But wait, prototype gauge gets slightly widened on curves so we don't really need to worry about it.... 8)
Tie length is another matter, and your era and prototype has much to do with it. I prefer the look of ME ties for my Santa Fe main lines, where the longer ties look just right. Besides, IMHO, if one places an oversize code 55 rail with a base that's wider than prototype on the ties and keeps the gauge per prototype, the rail ends up being pushed out and sits too close to the outer edge of the ties. To my eye, this changes the proportion of the track, and again the ME is better proportioned. IMHO of course, your mileage may vary....
Otto K.

Cajonpassfan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 3440
  • Respect: +646
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2014, 12:25:37 AM »
0
So I want to draw out some detailed plans for my future layout, but I don't have any atlas or ME code 55 flex to measure to see how wide it is, so could someone please tell me how wide the track of either of those brands is please? Thanks!

Sawyer,
If I may, for track planning purposes you don't really need "track width", you need track centerlines and adequate CL separations or track spacing. There are many considerations that go into deciding on what spacing to use, not the least of which include the need for equipment to clear on whatever radius you use. For planning purposes, I'd use 1 1/8" (1.125") spacing which is 15' in N, but if you have sharp curves and modern equipment, you need to open it up a bit. Also, consider whether you need to give yourself "finger space" to rerail equipment in yards or staging. On the other hand, I like to tighten up the spacing for aesthetic reasons; everything we do is compressed and widely spaced tracks make the railroad feel shorter, the opposite of what you want. (Ntrak uses 1 1/4" mainlne spacing and it's one of the reasons it never looked right to me).
Good luck with your project and have fun!
 8) Otto K.


DKS

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 11154
  • Your choice for ANAL...
  • Respect: +1733
    • DKS Home
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2014, 07:23:47 AM »
0
FWIW, AnyRail optionally displays the track centerline, the rail width, and/or the tie width, the latter two based on actual track dimensions. It also optionally displays the physical roadbed width for roadbed-type track, such as Unitrack. There are other options as well, including a centerline of any user-defined width, which can be used for clearances, track-to-track spacing, roadbed cutting or whatever.

« Last Edit: February 12, 2014, 07:44:45 AM by David K. Smith »
"Life's a piece of sh!t when you look at it."
                                       —Monty Python

Kisatchie

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4179
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +60
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2014, 11:40:25 AM »
0
FWIW, AnyRail optionally displays the track centerline, the rail width, and/or the tie width, the latter two based on actual track dimensions....

They don't have anything for Micro Engineering code 55 track! And it seems if you use a Mac, you're out of luck.


Hmm... fat lot of good
that does...


Two scientists create a teleportation ray, and they try it out on a cricket. They put the cricket on one of the two teleportation pads in the room, and they turn the ray on.
The cricket jumps across the room onto the other pad.
"It works! It works!"

eric220

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 3404
  • Gender: Male
  • Continuing my abomination unto history
  • Respect: +374
    • The Modern PRR
Re: How wide is Code 55 track?
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2014, 11:46:16 AM »
0
And it seems if you use a Mac, you're out of luck.


Hmm... fat lot of good
that does...



Just find a decent Wine implementation. That's what I did, and AnyRail runs just fine!
-Eric

Modeling a transcontinental PRR
http://www.pennsylvania-railroad.com