Author Topic: Flatten a photo  (Read 1174 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #15 on: November 14, 2021, 03:56:51 PM »
0

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #16 on: November 14, 2021, 05:30:10 PM »
+1
Apparently Sketchup has a problem with my AutoCAD rivets. Too many segments in a circle. I just wasted a(nother) whole day trying to satisfy Sketchup.

This whole 3D program situation is complete crap.

I was suggested to try 123D instead of Sketchup. Makes sense using Autodesk files on a Autodesk program. Download/install/import file and it freezes up the whole program. Tell the guy who suggested it and he replies "yeah sometimes it can take 20-30 minutes to import a file". WHAT?

It s 2021 and computers are still slow!

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 26911
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2880
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #17 on: November 14, 2021, 08:43:38 PM »
0
Apparently Sketchup has a problem with my AutoCAD rivets. Too many segments in a circle. I just wasted a(nother) whole day trying to satisfy Sketchup.

This whole 3D program situation is complete crap.

I was suggested to try 123D instead of Sketchup. Makes sense using Autodesk files on a Autodesk program. Download/install/import file and it freezes up the whole program. Tell the guy who suggested it and he replies "yeah sometimes it can take 20-30 minutes to import a file". WHAT?

It s 2021 and computers are still slow!

It is likely not the hardware, but sub-par software.  :|
I seem to recall that you had a similar "slow rivets" problem few years ago, and at that time I believe it was due to the same cause (too  many segments in all those tiny circles).  I don't recall how you worked around it, but I think you did.  If you search TRW you should be able to find that thread.
. . . 42 . . .

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #18 on: November 14, 2021, 08:45:39 PM »
0
I worked around it by going to the post office, coming home and Sketchup was still working on it. Everything in slow motion.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 26911
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2880
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #19 on: November 14, 2021, 08:57:25 PM »
0
I worked around it by going to the post office, coming home and Sketchup was still working on it. Everything in slow motion.

Weren't you able to reduce  the number of segments in the rivet circles?  Or draw them in SkechUp instead of your AutoCAD?
. . . 42 . . .

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #20 on: November 14, 2021, 09:54:31 PM »
0
Nope. In autoCad you can change the properties of anything you select. Not in Sketchup.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 26911
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2880
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #21 on: November 14, 2021, 10:25:36 PM »
0
Nope. In autoCad you can change the properties of anything you select. Not in Sketchup.

Ok then, why not change the number of segments per rivet circle to like 6?  I know, it is probably too late for this project, but how about in the future?
. . . 42 . . .

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #22 on: November 14, 2021, 10:53:34 PM »
0
In Cad they don't have segments, but I could easily change the diameter of all the rivets.

In Sketchup I would have to draw the whole model again and it would take much longer. And i would have the enter the amount of segments on the first rivet. 5000 rivets later there is no way to go back and change them.

I have since deleted all the rivets and the made Sketchup happy. I may try to 3D the shell, but I just don't have the energy to add all those rivets using Sketchup.

Looking for another program now because I'm tired of this crap. Sketchup only kinda works after you add a bunch of plug ins that should be part of the program. The install those plug ins you need to log in and jump through hoops just to download something that is free.

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #23 on: November 15, 2021, 03:06:16 AM »
0
So... Just found out you if fact can make an array with Sketchup. So If I made one rivet and made it into a group. Then copied it over set distance. All you need to is type in 100x (or how ever many rivets you want).

This is the sort of thing that is so simple in AutoCAD for me since I've been using it since ~1991.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 26911
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2880
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #24 on: November 15, 2021, 05:07:34 AM »
0
That's a positive development.  You should able to do the rivets in SketchUp after all.
. . . 42 . . .

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #25 on: November 15, 2021, 08:14:56 AM »
0
Officially game on.

But not my doing. Someone on a Sketchup forum took my CAD drawing and redrew it all in Sketchup... in about 10 minutes.

I did learn some new Sketchup stuff, but have tons more to learn.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 26911
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2880
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #26 on: November 15, 2021, 02:46:15 PM »
0
Officially game on.

But not my doing. Someone on a Sketchup forum took my CAD drawing and redrew it all in Sketchup... in about 10 minutes.

I did learn some new Sketchup stuff, but have tons more to learn.

Having more things to learn is good, especially if what you originally thought would take hours can be done in 10 minutes!

That is the "problem" with all of CAD programs.  There are ways to do things that someone learning to use the program has no idea that they exist (or how to use them efficiently).  Using CAD in general is a non-intuitive process which takes long time to get good at (meaning: to find and utilize its useful features for some given task).  Looking at your example, this applies to even a seemingly easy and intuitive program like SketchUp. 
. . . 42 . . .

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #27 on: November 16, 2021, 06:53:39 AM »
0
Well I'm back to no go.

As I worked with the re-drawn drawing it started slowing down and went right back to where it was. Everything I do with my mouse take 4-5 second to show up on the screen.

Each one of those "rivets" is a circle. The circle have 96 segments to them. With each rivet I extrude I create 96 new surfaces, over and over.

He tells me the best thing to do is change the segment amounts, but it would be better to select all the circles at once and change them. If I select one circle the box to change the segment shows up. If I select more than one circle the box goes away.

This stuff is like running in circles  :facepalm:

Also these circles must be so small that Sketchup cannot find the center point. So hard to learn this stuff when none of it works. I could have already been printing this.

Sokramiketes

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4203
  • Better modeling through peer pressure...
  • Respect: +435
    • Modutrak
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #28 on: November 16, 2021, 07:44:24 AM »
0
Fusion360 may be a better avenue for you.  The learning curve should be short given your AutoCad and Sketchup knowledge base.  And, being an AutoDesk product, it should take your 2D cad sketches better. 

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 16273
  • Respect: +4059
Re: Flatten a photo
« Reply #29 on: November 18, 2021, 07:46:10 AM »
+4
OK game back on (for real)





I made a layer in CAD and swapped out all my circles for small (Erie) diamonds. This made Sketchup much more happier. Above is how far I got in the last 2-3 hours.