Author Topic: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog  (Read 656 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ed Kapuscinski

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20791
  • Head Kino
  • Respect: +4148
    • Conrail 1285
Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« on: October 12, 2021, 10:18:45 AM »
0
Anyone had problems soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog?

Usually I don't have a problem coming at them from under. But on one of them I simply cannot get the solder to stick.

I've used a liberal application of flux, tried sanding a little away to get at the center, nothing seems to work. It's like a non-stick frying pan!

What's the deal?

C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 9646
  • Respect: +1703
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2021, 11:19:17 AM »
0
A thought... when I'm having problems with the jumpers losing contact with rails or frog, I drill through to fresh metal with a ~#75, flux the hole, then take a bit of ~.015" brass wire, flux and tin, press into hole while heating with iron. Trim with flush cutters or put a loop in the wire for your own external contact point.

You sanded, but evidently the oxidation is quite thick on whatever mystery alloy it is. You have to get down to the meat for anything to happen.

My experience is a 10-15% failure rate with the infernal internal contact strips on Atlas C55 turnouts. So it's now SOP to check before gluing them down; it's a pretty quick fix. If I had more discipline I'd do it as a matter of product improvement with every one.

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 11749
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1181
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2021, 02:13:59 PM »
0
A thought... when I'm having problems with the jumpers losing contact with rails or frog, I drill through to fresh metal with a ~#75, flux the hole, then take a bit of ~.015" brass wire, flux and tin, press into hole while heating with iron. Trim with flush cutters or put a loop in the wire for your own external contact point.

You sanded, but evidently the oxidation is quite thick on whatever mystery alloy it is. You have to get down to the meat for anything to happen.

My experience is a 10-15% failure rate with the infernal internal contact strips on Atlas C55 turnouts. So it's now SOP to check before gluing them down; it's a pretty quick fix. If I had more discipline I'd do it as a matter of product improvement with every one.


That's what I do ..    just drill a hole and solder .. The altas C55 switches that I got 15 years ago now are starting to fail on me at the frog and the closure rails .. you can often fix them with a little work ..

mmagliaro

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 5553
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1313
    • Maxcow Online
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2021, 06:50:30 PM »
0
Another vote for drill and solder wire into the hole.  I do that not just on the frogs, but also on the point rails (which I jumper across the hinges to the fixed rails because the hinges are not to be trusted for electrical contact).

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 11749
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1181
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2021, 07:39:03 PM »
0
If those turnouts were from Lee's old WM layout -- many of those were from Jerry Britton who got rid of them because the "frogs" were spreading out or something like that .. also because they aren't NS

Ed Kapuscinski

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20791
  • Head Kino
  • Respect: +4148
    • Conrail 1285
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2021, 10:00:08 PM »
0
So I think I got it to work last night.

And after it felt pretty solid I let it cool. Then doused it in CA for strain relief.

I think I've finally exhausted my stock of Jerry's switches (although I still see flex in the pile), but I'm pretty sure these might be new old stock, so who knows.

Either way, all done for now.

Ed Kapuscinski

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20791
  • Head Kino
  • Respect: +4148
    • Conrail 1285
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2021, 10:00:50 PM »
+7
[ Guests cannot view attachments ]

amato1969

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1130
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +394
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2021, 08:58:17 AM »
0
Nice overview of the interlocking...   I like the long sidings, they should allow some nice prototypical ops.

  Frank

Ed Kapuscinski

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20791
  • Head Kino
  • Respect: +4148
    • Conrail 1285
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2021, 11:58:16 AM »
+3
Nice overview of the interlocking...   I like the long sidings, they should allow some nice prototypical ops.

  Frank

That's the hope! Ironically, the siding you see here (that all the complex track work comes off of) is actually the smallest mainline siding on the layout. Everything else is about 20%-50% longer.

The complex track work you see here is all "industrial", from left to right you've got:
Poorhouse yard (where the MA&PA interchanges)
The MA&PA itself
The York freight houses/warehouses

Here's the same spot in real life.



My rendition isn't perfect, but I'm really happy with it.

Point353

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 3019
  • Respect: +588
Re: Soldering to an Atlas Code 55 frog
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2021, 06:05:33 PM »
0
... I'm really happy with it.
That's what really matters.