Author Topic: The 2-10-0 project  (Read 3558 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 22499
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2626
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: The 2-10-0 project
« Reply #60 on: March 09, 2020, 09:17:25 PM »
0
I saw in that thread that you had several 00-90 cutter bits that were 00-90 width for a good length, not with a tapered shaft.  I need to tap some threads through about .25 inches, so I can't use one of the tapered bits.

You must have missed what I wrote (and showed in the photo) in https://www.therailwire.net/forum/index.php?topic=48950.msg650921#msg650921

Here is the relevant text: I also cut the end of the third tap from the bottom (in the photo) to use it for blind holes.  And, as others have mentioned, I use one or two sizes larger drill bit in metal when I use the thread forming taps.

I made that tap by cutting off most of the tapered end.  So, it will tap a shallow hole.
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

Lemosteam

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4235
  • Gender: Male
  • PRR, The Standard Railroad of my World
  • Respect: +1388
    • Designer at Keystone Details
Re: The 2-10-0 project
« Reply #61 on: March 10, 2020, 06:33:12 AM »
0
If you purchase real taps, you don't have to make one.  There is a tap called a bottoming tap for blind holes with only a chamfer at the end, but you till must start the threads with a normal tap ensure perpendicularity and a few full threads to engage initially.  the small chamfer makes it difficult to start new threads in a tap drilled hole.


mike_lawyer

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 236
  • Respect: +26
Re: The 2-10-0 project
« Reply #62 on: March 15, 2020, 10:21:45 PM »
0
Built a jig for the 5th driver installation.  Used 3/16 square styrene strips and sanded them down to just fit inside the wheel bearing blocks.  Then shifted it down one so that I could make a slot for a 5th driver.








mike_lawyer

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 236
  • Respect: +26
Re: The 2-10-0 project
« Reply #63 on: March 15, 2020, 11:12:30 PM »
0
The finished jig:


mike_lawyer

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 236
  • Respect: +26
Re: The 2-10-0 project
« Reply #64 on: March 15, 2020, 11:14:25 PM »
0
One of two chassis with rear blocks glued in place:


mmagliaro

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4803
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +970
    • Maxcow Online
Re: The 2-10-0 project
« Reply #65 on: March 17, 2020, 01:46:05 AM »
0
Wow, does this bring back memories (little tears!... LOL!  :D)

Keep up the good work, man!

mike_lawyer

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 236
  • Respect: +26
Re: The 2-10-0 project
« Reply #66 on: March 22, 2020, 06:43:01 PM »
+2
Hardest part of the project is filing and making the 5th driver slot.  I spent the last two days getting two frames completed: