Author Topic: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC  (Read 423 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

wm3798

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13097
  • Gender: Male
  • I like models. She likes antiques. Perfect!
  • Respect: +1326
    • Western Maryland Railway Western Lines
0
My retro layout is running on good old DC, as the smattering of historic power that I've been acquiring are not likely to be converted for DCC operation any time soon.  But I also have a few recent acquisitions I'd like to run, but so far I've had no luck with the Bachmann "dual mode" decoders working in the "other" mode...
In the product literature, it advises resetting CV8 to 101 to get the original factory settings, which got me the out of the box address of 003, and it is also supposed to give me CV29 reset to allow DC operation. 
This is where I get stumped.  Nothing happens when I crank up the old power pack (I'm using a Spectrum "Magnum", output is about 17v max on the DC).
I looked up a decoder manual for the thing, but the closest I got was the rig in their EM-1.  I'm assuming the settings should be the same, but are they?
Under CV29, it lists DC operation under "bit 2 (3) with a setting at 1 as the secret formula.
When I do a read back on my Prodigy Advance2 program track, CV29 reads back as 003.
Reminder:  I was a communications major... I know how to use a microphone, but I don't know how to wire it. 
What should I program CV29's data as to enable my DCC switchers to operate on the Retro DC layout?
Lee
Route of the Alpha Jets

Lee Weldon www.wmrywesternlines.net

learmoia

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1931
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +225
« Last Edit: February 19, 2019, 02:47:07 PM by learmoia »
Don't Neglect the Jewel Case!

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20962
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1891
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2019, 02:46:11 PM »
0
After reset CV29=3?  That is odd. Makes no sense to run the model in reverse.
Here is one of many handy-dandy CV29 calculators, so you can figure out what it should be.
http://www.2mm.org.uk/articles/cv29%20calculator.htm

BTW, you need a 006 in there.  :)
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20962
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1891
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2019, 02:48:47 PM »
0
http://www.digitrax.com/support/cv/calculator/]www.digitrax.com/support/cv/calculator/]http://www.digitrax.com/support/cv/calculator/

~Ian

The funny thing about this is that I was just on the Digitrax website, reading https://ncedcc.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/200537669-CV29-Explained , and on the bottom of the article there is a link to a CV29 calculator pointing to . . .  the link I included in my post (not to the Digitrax's own calculator).
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10788
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +478
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2019, 03:37:55 PM »
0
Why not use youir Zephyr?

Lemosteam

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 3962
  • Gender: Male
  • PRR, The Standard Railroad of my World
  • Respect: +1205
    • Designer at Keystone Details
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2019, 03:55:17 PM »
0
Wait. Pretty sure a Bachmann factory reset is CV8=8 not 101.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20962
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1891
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2019, 05:03:07 PM »
0
Wait. Pretty sure a Bachmann factory reset is CV8=8 not 101.

That makes sense, as that is the standard NMRA defines reset method.  But I guess I trusted that Lee read the manual and that was the "Bachmann reset".

I found the Bachmann basic DCC decoder manual. I see what Lee did: CV8 is the manufacturer's ID, and Bachmann's ID is 101. It is the read-only value in that CV. But as you said, the manual then goes on and states: You can reset this decoder to factory default settings by setting configuration variable 8 (CV8) to a value of 8 using any NMRA-compliant DCC controller.

I'm attaching that manual (PDF) here for posterity.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2019, 05:12:33 PM by peteski »
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

wm3798

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13097
  • Gender: Male
  • I like models. She likes antiques. Perfect!
  • Respect: +1326
    • Western Maryland Railway Western Lines
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2019, 05:41:51 PM »
0
I'll give 8=8 and 29=6 and see what I get.
I'm not using DCC because I'm running 40+ year old engines that I want to keep more or less in original condition.  It's sort of the theme of the layout... :)

Lee
Route of the Alpha Jets

Lee Weldon www.wmrywesternlines.net

wm3798

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13097
  • Gender: Male
  • I like models. She likes antiques. Perfect!
  • Respect: +1326
    • Western Maryland Railway Western Lines
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2019, 05:50:09 PM »
0
Eureka.
Thanks. 
Lee
Route of the Alpha Jets

Lee Weldon www.wmrywesternlines.net

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20962
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1891
    • Coming (not so) soon...
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

Lemosteam

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 3962
  • Gender: Male
  • PRR, The Standard Railroad of my World
  • Respect: +1205
    • Designer at Keystone Details
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2019, 06:48:20 PM »
0

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20962
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1891
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2019, 07:04:28 PM »
0
You stole my cred?  Lol.  :D :D :D :tommann: :ashat:

I wouldn't do that John - I quoted you post and supplemented your statement with some documentation and also explained why Lee thought that 101 is the value.   :D
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

wm3798

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13097
  • Gender: Male
  • I like models. She likes antiques. Perfect!
  • Respect: +1326
    • Western Maryland Railway Western Lines
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2019, 08:32:42 PM »
0
I'm glad you just said "it should be 6"  That's what I was after.  I've been around carpentry enough to know that you can put a tool in anyone's hands, but you won't always get the same result.  The same with me and a "CV Calculator".  You might as well show me hieroglyphics...

Lee
Route of the Alpha Jets

Lee Weldon www.wmrywesternlines.net

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20962
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1891
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: First World Problems. Getting a Bachmann DCC switcher to run on DC
« Reply #13 on: February 19, 2019, 10:16:37 PM »
0
I'm glad you just said "it should be 6"  That's what I was after. 

 :D
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon