Author Topic: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question  (Read 562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

daniel_leavitt2000

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 5453
  • Respect: +559
Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« on: December 12, 2018, 07:10:37 PM »
0
I know the Atlas S2 uses a proprietary Loksound board. Is it programmable, or are you stuck with the Alco sound files. Also: why isn't this available? This would make a great board to use on other projects.
'In my great and unmatched wisdom'

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21807
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2516
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2018, 07:26:01 PM »
0
I know the Atlas S2 uses a proprietary Loksound board. Is it programmable, or are you stuck with the Alco sound files. Also: why isn't this available? This would make a great board to use on other projects.

Good questions Daniel. I guess someone should ask Atlas and/or ESU.  Probably Atlas, since that board was produced specifically for them.
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

tehachapifan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1931
  • Respect: +347
Re: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2018, 08:25:48 PM »
0
Regarding the first part of your question, I loaded a newer "Full Throttle (FT)" version of the S2 sound file in mine with no issues. I have to assume I could load other files from ESU.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2018, 08:27:54 PM by tehachapifan »

RBrodzinsky

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 823
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +237
Re: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2018, 08:49:13 PM »
0
Yeah, it is a fully functional LokSound Select, just in a unique form factor
Rick Brodzinsky
Chief Engineer - JACALAR Railroad
Silicon Valley FreeMo-N

garethashenden

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1230
  • Respect: +397
Re: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2018, 12:42:24 AM »
0
Regarding the first part of your question, I loaded a newer "Full Throttle (FT)" version of the S2 sound file in mine with no issues. I have to assume I could load other files from ESU.

I’ve done this as well. But only after making lots of jokes about my model train needing a software update.

AKNscale

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 337
  • Respect: +61
Re: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2018, 01:05:30 AM »
0
I’ve done the same and reprogrammed all of mine. The last time I talked to Atlas about getting the boards they couldn’t give me any info on whether they will sell them separately. It might be a good time to bug them about it again as Peteski said.

tehachapifan

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1931
  • Respect: +347
Re: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2018, 01:40:26 AM »
0
I’ve done this as well. But only after making lots of jokes about my model train needing a software update.

Yes, a sign of the times for sure! ;) I guess one thing that would be even crazier would be a loco catching a virus! :scared:


MK

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2253
  • Respect: +298
Re: Atlas S2 with ESU sound question
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2018, 08:26:39 AM »
0
Yes, a sign of the times for sure! ;) I guess one thing that would be even crazier would be a loco catching a virus! :scared:

Yes, pressing the horn means accelerate and a stopped throttle means full spead ahead causing havoc on the layout.   :scared: