Author Topic: Acetone Vapor Bath for Smoothing 3D Printed Models  (Read 361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mark W

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 811
  • Respect: +192
    • Free-moNebraska
Acetone Vapor Bath for Smoothing 3D Printed Models
« on: January 13, 2017, 05:03:40 PM »
0

Very interesting video.  I wonder how results would differ for acrylic/acrylate. Of course smoothing will always improve soft body models such as his owl with no hard edges.  Question would be how much smoothing could we get before degrading a hard edge?  In either case, I think I'll be trying this on my next order.   

davefoxx

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7155
  • Gender: Male
  • "I like trains!"
  • Respect: +995
Re: Acetone Vapor Bath for Smoothing 3D Printed Models
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2017, 05:23:20 PM »
0
There go any rivets!

General Counsel to the Laurel Valley Ry.
Member: ACL/SAL and Conrail Historical Societies
A Proud HOer

basementcalling

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2069
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +113
Re: Acetone Vapor Bath for Smoothing 3D Printed Models
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2017, 08:16:44 PM »
0
Because shiny melted cheese looks are hot.

No thanks.
Peter Pfotenhauer

sirenwerks

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4834
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +106
Re: Acetone Vapor Bath for Smoothing 3D Printed Models
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2017, 10:35:03 PM »
+1
OK, poo-pooers, let the man try the experiment and get back to us with the results.  We all know science is under indictment, but let's hope not hear on TRW too.  I expect a scholarly paper in 60 days...  :D
Now seeking Pacific NW N scalers to create a Modutrak-style modular club featuring NP's shared mainline between Seattle and Portland. PM me if interested.