Author Topic: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit  (Read 783 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Viperjim1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Respect: +1
Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« on: March 03, 2016, 05:03:32 AM »
0
Have a nce powercab dcc controller and trying to reprogram decoder a that are installed In gen1 kato units and manufacturer code is coming up 0000 and they won't program. Not sure what decoder so they are but shrink wrapped in clear plastic covering. We're ran on nce system before and sat for awhile and reprogrammed on an mrc system and all ran now trying to run on nce system again and some lights come on , some don't, and none will even bump, grone, buzz or anything but don't have the mrc anymore, so I'm wondering how I can reprogram them if code is coming up 0000 , how can I tell which manufacturer these decoder so are? Any help would be greatly appreciated.. Thanks in advance..

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21482
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2001
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2016, 06:40:47 AM »
0
Jim, you're kind all over the place with the problem description.  We need to narrow the problem down.  :)

Make sure this loco is the only one on the track on your NCE Power Cab layout.  Go into programming on program track mode (hit PROG/ESC, 4, ENTER).  The display will show MAIN OFF and the 2nd line will show WAIT while the system is communicating with the decoder to read the manufacturer ID from the decoder.  What happens next?  Is the manufacturer ID displayed or is an error (CANNOT READ CV) displayed?
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

Viperjim1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Respect: +1
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2016, 12:24:43 PM »
0
I does not show cannot read cv , and manufacturers code is 000. That's the weird part as if it's reading but nothing is happening.

railnerd

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 621
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +156
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2016, 02:42:55 PM »
0
You could have a momentary short, or an inrush current problem sounds like the programming track is seeing an "ack" when it asked "is this the value of CV xxx?"

Do you have any largish capacitors around the decoder?

-Dave

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21482
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2001
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2016, 04:02:08 PM »
0
I agree with Dave, but the other possibility is that the decoder is toasted (kind of very sick but not quite dead).

If the MFG reads 000 then continue with the programming. Next will be the decoder ID. Is it also 000?  Thne go to CV programming and try to read CV 29. Again 000?

You can also try to run the decoder on pure DC.  Take a 9V battery and touch its terminals to the loco's wheels. Does it run?  Most decoders have DC model enabled, so they will run from straight DC like a loco with no decoder would.
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

mmyers

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 906
  • Respect: +29
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2016, 06:04:58 PM »
0
What model of MRC DCC system did you program them on?  knowing this might lead us in a direction to solve your problem.

Martin Myers

Viperjim1

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Respect: +1
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2016, 05:07:14 AM »
0
Marc prodigy  not the advanced or the newest squared. The 1 with the rotary dial with up to 32 numbers. I appreciate all of everyone's help. I'm trying not to have to replace decoders on 12 locos, and hardwiring them also.. :facepalm:

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21482
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2001
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2016, 10:16:10 PM »
0
I highly doubt that all 12 locos have bad decoders. Have you tried running the loco off a 9V battery?
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

mmyers

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 906
  • Respect: +29
Re: Decoder reading 0000 on nce unit
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2016, 10:51:40 PM »
0
You may have to reprogram CV29 for 128 speed steps. Try programming Cv29 to 06. Don't worry about reading it, just program CV29.  IIRC, the old MRc's used 14 speed steps and register mode programming. Cv29 is most likely set to run 14 sped steps with an address somewhere between 1 to 32. The 14 speed step setting would explain intermittent lights but no motion.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2016, 10:53:28 PM by mmyers »