Author Topic: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?  (Read 2206 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Kisatchie

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4179
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +60
Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« on: February 27, 2016, 06:17:10 PM »
0
I'm looking at an Atlas/Kato GP35 (with rapido couplers) and was wondering if the loco frame needs to be milled to fit a decoder in it. Anyone know?


Hmm... I don't know,
nobody knows...


Two scientists create a teleportation ray, and they try it out on a cricket. They put the cricket on one of the two teleportation pads in the room, and they turn the ray on.
The cricket jumps across the room onto the other pad.
"It works! It works!"

johnb

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1145
  • Respect: +305
    • My blog
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2016, 06:20:07 PM »
0
I'm looking at an Atlas/Kato GP35 (with rapido couplers) and was wondering if the loco frame needs to be milled to fit a decoder in it. Anyone know?


Hmm... I don't know,
nobody knows...


I only had to cut a little when I put in a TCS decoder...

Hamaker

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 212
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +18
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2016, 06:49:45 PM »
+1
I had several Atlas/Kato locomotives fitted with decoders ten years ago and both had to have the frames milled.  The gentleman who did it for me told me most all locomotives of the Atlas/Kato vintage would have to have their frames milled. 
I started with nothing and still have most of it left.

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10896
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +545
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2016, 06:59:37 PM »
0
save some time and money .. get a more modern one.

Kisatchie

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4179
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +60
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2016, 07:05:48 PM »
0
save some time and money .. get a more modern one.

Yeah, that's what I'm going to do. Thanks.


Hmm... I thought Kiz
was gonna give me a file
and tell me to get started...





Two scientists create a teleportation ray, and they try it out on a cricket. They put the cricket on one of the two teleportation pads in the room, and they turn the ray on.
The cricket jumps across the room onto the other pad.
"It works! It works!"


C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8107
  • Respect: +1068
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2016, 07:15:13 PM »
0
I'm confused. :?  Doesn't the TCS CN-GP solve the problem with this particular model? Yeah, you might have to file a couple of slots for wires to get to the motor, but I don't remember doing it as all that difficult.
...mike

http://www.gibboncozadandwestern.com

We don't make mistakes, we have happy accidents. We just don't tell anybody. -Bob Ross

SD452XR

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 208
  • Gender: Male
  • What Would Ted Sheckler Do?
  • Respect: +6
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2016, 07:27:22 PM »
0

C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 8107
  • Respect: +1068
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2016, 07:49:49 PM »
0
OK, with that memory jog... yes, it was a minor effort to notch the clearance for the board. Maybe 5 or 10 minutes with a file or Zona saw.
...mike

http://www.gibboncozadandwestern.com

We don't make mistakes, we have happy accidents. We just don't tell anybody. -Bob Ross

Kisatchie

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4179
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +60
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2016, 08:01:12 PM »
0
A little milling is required for the TCS CN decoder for the GP35.
http://www.tcsdcc.com/Customer_Content/Installation_Pictures/N_Scale/Atlas/GP35%20with%20CN/GP35%20install.html

Aww Lawdy! I KNOW I'm passing on this engine for a DCC ready one!


Hmm... the key word was
"disassembly"...


Two scientists create a teleportation ray, and they try it out on a cricket. They put the cricket on one of the two teleportation pads in the room, and they turn the ray on.
The cricket jumps across the room onto the other pad.
"It works! It works!"

randgust

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1620
  • Respect: +713
    • Randgust N Scale Kits
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2016, 09:17:22 PM »
0
The old Atlas / Katos (1992 dated frame) SUBSTANTIALLY outpull any current production, if that's any issue at all to you.

Old Atlas/Kato:  18.5 g tractive effort  weight 93.6 grams
Current GP38:    7.3 g tractive effort   weight  73.2 grams   (less than half the traction)

The old Atlas/Katos are also a lot quieter than classics, but the new ones are pretty quiet now.




Chris1274

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 140
  • Respect: +5
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2016, 10:21:54 PM »
0
The old Atlas / Katos (1992 dated frame) SUBSTANTIALLY outpull any current production, if that's any issue at all to you.

Old Atlas/Kato:  18.5 g tractive effort  weight 93.6 grams
Current GP38:    7.3 g tractive effort   weight  73.2 grams   (less than half the traction)

Very true. I have a couple of older Kato C30-7s and they pull like cave trolls. They removed an awful lot of the frame on later models to make them DCC friendly.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21512
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +2007
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2016, 11:30:18 PM »
0
Very true. I have a couple of older Kato C30-7s and they pull like cave trolls. They removed an awful lot of the frame on later models to make them DCC friendly.

The best puller was the initial model Kato introduced to the US market directly: GP38-2.  The F3 units were also stump pullers. Why?  Because the frame was either lead or lead alloy. It was much heavier than any of the later Zamak frames.  But that will never happen again in out lifetime (lead is very, very bad for you)!  :(
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"

Teditor

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 141
  • Respect: +10
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2016, 06:38:00 AM »
+1
The best puller was the initial model Kato introduced to the US market directly: GP38-2.  The F3 units were also stump pullers. Why?  Because the frame was either lead or lead alloy. It was much heavier than any of the later Zamak frames.  But that will never happen again in out lifetime (lead is very, very bad for you)!  :(

Generally only when you eat it, I stopped chewing on my locos some time back, they tasted awful, so I chew on plastic model kits now!

Ted (Teditor) Freeman
NOTE: No Aussies were hurt in the making of this comment!

djconway

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 332
  • Respect: +20
Re: Does Atlas/Kato GP35 Need Frame Milling to Fit a Decoder?
« Reply #14 on: February 28, 2016, 07:54:59 AM »
0
The extra pulling power is worth the effort to learn how to install hard wired decoders.
To install a DZ123 in my "old" GPS I think I re over 3 grams of material.
With the newer DZ126T you may be able to remove less.