Author Topic: DZ125IN won't program...  (Read 694 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Respect: 0
DZ125IN won't program...
« on: August 23, 2014, 05:23:59 PM »
0
This is beyond frustrating. I have a Digitrax Zephyr (not an XTRA) and 5 Fox Valley Gevos (n scale of course) that I installed Digitrax DZ125INs in. Out of the 5, only 1 will program a new address or read back anything. All of the others give me the "d nd" code when I try to do anything with them. Any ideas? By the way, I have a sixth FVM gevo and went with a TCS decoder...worked like a charm.

 Thanks in advance for any thoughts anyone has.


nickelplate759

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1331
  • Respect: +137
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2014, 06:22:10 PM »
0
I have only one, and it worked fine.  Is there any chance you put in four of them backwards?
George

NKPH&TS #3628

I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that.

ski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Respect: 0
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2014, 06:23:08 PM »
0
They are installed the same on all five...I originally thought the same thing. Plus, they do run on the main fine using address 03.

« Last Edit: August 23, 2014, 07:02:55 PM by ski »

nickelplate759

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1331
  • Respect: +137
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2014, 07:04:29 PM »
0
Did they work before you put in the DCC board?

Do they work now on straight DC?

If the answer is no then there's a loose connection somewhere
George

NKPH&TS #3628

I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that.

ski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Respect: 0
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2014, 07:20:05 PM »
0
They run fine on address 03, I just cant change anything on the decoders. They also run fine on DC when I put the original FVM plug board in.   :?

It's almost like having dc again with everything on address 03... :D
« Last Edit: August 23, 2014, 07:22:04 PM by ski »

djconway

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 320
  • Respect: +19
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2014, 04:54:09 PM »
0
I don't have a dz125im manual right here but two things to try:
do a full factory reset - set cv8 to 8
try to unlock the decoder -- see digitrax knowledge base article http://www.digitrax.com/tsd/KB519/decoder-lock-cv15-cv16/

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20555
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1821
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2014, 07:14:50 PM »
0
I guess the big question is whether he can read any of the CV values. If not then it will be difficult to unlock (assuming that it is locked).
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

ski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Respect: 0
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2014, 12:53:12 PM »
0
Good grief...I now can get 4 of the five to take a new address, I did not do anything different. BUT...when I try to do a read back of the addresses on all of them, I get a different random number back every time and any other CV read back gets me the "d nd" code. I also get the same results now with my Atlas and Kato locos with a mix of Digitrax NCE, and Lenz decoders. The fifth DZ125 decoder still refuses to to anything other than operate on address 03. I can't reset it or do anything with it and have tried it in different locos.  I wonder if I have a bad decoder AND a bad zephyr.  The zephyr hit the floor about two months ago when we were moving the layout, maybe I broke something.

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20555
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1821
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: DZ125IN won't program...
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2014, 07:21:17 AM »
0
Good grief...I now can get 4 of the five to take a new address, I did not do anything different. BUT...when I try to do a read back of the addresses on all of them, I get a different random number back every time and any other CV read back gets me the "d nd" code. I also get the same results now with my Atlas and Kato locos with a mix of Digitrax NCE, and Lenz decoders. The fifth DZ125 decoder still refuses to to anything other than operate on address 03. I can't reset it or do anything with it and have tried it in different locos.  I wonder if I have a bad decoder AND a bad zephyr.  The zephyr hit the floor about two months ago when we were moving the layout, maybe I broke something.

This does sound fishy. Make sure that the programing track and the wheels are very clean.  Otherwise, maybe the Zephyr is defective.
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon