Author Topic: DD40 restored?  (Read 885 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13128
  • Respect: +2446
DD40 restored?
« on: July 15, 2014, 06:36:45 PM »
0
Just heard a UP DD40 came through Youngstown coming from Cleveland on the way to the Juniata shops to be restored. Someone last saw it getting fuel at Conway.

Anyone have more info on this?

Leggy

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 621
  • Respect: +9
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2014, 09:43:37 PM »
0
Cosmetic resto being performed by NS iirc.

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13128
  • Respect: +2446
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2014, 09:52:37 PM »
0
But is it for UP? If so that seems odd.

Leggy

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 621
  • Respect: +9
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2014, 10:08:19 PM »
0
Owned by the Museum of Transportation St Louis Mo.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Museum_of_Transportation
« Last Edit: July 15, 2014, 10:40:52 PM by Leggy »

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13128
  • Respect: +2446
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2014, 10:53:04 PM »
0
Wonder if NS has to pay a licensing fee to UP. :trollface:

wazzou

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 4207
  • #GoCougs
  • Respect: +390
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2014, 11:08:55 PM »
0
How's that laser cutter coming along?   :trollface:
Bryan

Member of NPRHA, Modeling Committee Member
http://www.nprha.org/
Member of MRHA

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13128
  • Respect: +2446
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2014, 11:40:57 PM »
0
Laser cutter? Oh that was yesterday  :P looks like I need a tub of ice water to run it. Plus I can't find out how narrow it cuts or if it works with CAD.

C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7624
  • Respect: +838
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2014, 12:45:22 AM »
0
Owned by the Museum of Transportation St Louis Mo.

WHAT????!??? The 6944? Boy... I leave the immediate area for a couple of years and now they do what I've been requesting for, oh, nearly a decade?

Seriously, this makes me very happy. Yes, cosmetic only. I forget which running bits were removed by UP (prime mover? generators? electrical cabinets?), but it was donated non-operable, period. The last discussion I had with museum management about it was over three years ago and we were wringing our hands over the lead mitigation issues associated with the original paint.

Glad they were able to muster the funding to send it out. They have a small but capable restoration shop, but it would likely overwhelm them.

When I talk to the curator (hopefully in the next day or so) about the GE 25-tonner DKS was asking about, I'll ask her what their plans are with the DDA40X, although I'm more curious where they got the money because it seemed an insurmountable budget-blower not too long ago.
...mike

http://www.gibboncozadandwestern.com

We don't make mistakes, we have happy accidents. We just don't tell anybody. -Bob Ross

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13128
  • Respect: +2446
« Last Edit: July 16, 2014, 02:53:14 AM by Chris333 »

C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7624
  • Respect: +838
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #9 on: July 16, 2014, 03:14:36 AM »
0
Oooo. Those pictures are painful. Condition is even more grim than I recall from just three years ago. Maybe it was that bad then, but I couldn't get an overall impression since it was tucked back in the storage tracks and crowded-in by other stuff.

Anyway... again, happy to see it going for new paint. Needed it badly. Thanks for the links!
...mike

http://www.gibboncozadandwestern.com

We don't make mistakes, we have happy accidents. We just don't tell anybody. -Bob Ross

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20522
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1821
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2014, 03:48:57 AM »
0
Speaking of these, what is the difference between DD40 (or DD40A?) and DDA40X?  And what is with all these shifting letters?  DDA40, DD40AX, etc, etc...  Everybody seems to be calling them by slightly different names.
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

Leggy

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 621
  • Respect: +9
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2014, 04:04:01 AM »
0
Only ever a DDA40X, people just shorten it to DD40.

C855B

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7624
  • Respect: +838
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #12 on: July 16, 2014, 04:10:41 AM »
0
Oh, it's an old railfan debate. EMD's model designation was DDA40X. I have a copy of the operation manual, and it is most definitely "DDA40X".

"DD40" was what Athearn called their HO foobie of an EMD cataloged-but-never-sold model. The "DDA" prefix came with the DDA35, the A-unit version of the DD35, a cabless double GP35 on 8-axle trucks. Lord knows why EMD didn't call the cab version a DD35A, but they didn't.

UP confused this in their computer inventory system by calling them "DD40X" since the locomotive model field in their punchcard system only had 5 characters at the time. I guess some middle manager thought the "X" was more important than the "A", possibly to identify that they were an experimental model and had special service and parts needs, and UP's numbering system made B-units obvious with the "B" suffix. This carries forward to today, as you will see "DD-40X" as the model designator on the lower-rear corners of the cab on the operational 6936.

In N scale, Bachmann refuses to correct their calling it a "DD40X".

An authority on the DDA40X is Don Strack. Here's a link to his page on it: http://www.utahrails.net/articles/up-dda40x.php
...mike

http://www.gibboncozadandwestern.com

We don't make mistakes, we have happy accidents. We just don't tell anybody. -Bob Ross

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 20522
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1821
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #13 on: July 16, 2014, 04:27:55 AM »
0
Thanks guys!

Actually Wikipedia has a good article on these too http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMD_DDA40X . Look like some parts of that article were taken from Don Strack's page.  But it didn't explain the plethora of different names.
« Last Edit: July 16, 2014, 04:51:05 AM by peteski »
--- Peteski de Snarkski
--- Honorary Resident Curmudgeon

jnevis

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 756
  • Gender: Male
  • WP Lives
  • Respect: +17
Re: DD40 restored?
« Reply #14 on: July 16, 2014, 07:51:59 AM »
0
Luckily 6946 isn't in that bad a shape.  At one point UP donated 6912 for parts for it and it was running for a while but never got off museum property.  They have brought in 6936 to run the Feather River Canyon museum special a couple times.
Can't model worth a darn, but can research like an SOB.