Author Topic: 2 lines-3 cabs?  (Read 663 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13558
  • Respect: +2805
2 lines-3 cabs?
« on: March 24, 2014, 05:55:42 AM »
0
Ok on my newly minted door layout I have a double track mainline that I planned to run with a MRC tech2 dual power 2800. I also have a MRC Control Master 20 with walk around. What sort of switching do I need to be able to use either one of the 3 throttles on any block of track?

The CM20 has memory so I can add jacks around the layout. Unplug and the trains keep running. So you can see why I would want to be able to use it.

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13558
  • Respect: +2805
Re: 2 lines-3 cabs?
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2014, 06:35:25 AM »
0
I found this:


I could buy these:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/2-Pole-6-Position-Rotary-Switch-Non-Shorting-RBS1-6-/121299411819?pt=Model_RR_Trains&hash=item1c3e02236b#ht_861wt_1124

But what about the common wire. Would it matter that I'm using 2 different types of "power packs" ?

If so it there a switch with another tier on it that could switch the common wire at the same time?

Chris333

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 13558
  • Respect: +2805
Re: 2 lines-3 cabs?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2014, 07:35:00 AM »
0
Guess I figured it out. It being a 2 pole switch it already has 2 sets on it:
/>

Ian MacMillan

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 11932
  • Gender: Male
  • Learn to use the god damn search feature!
  • Respect: +64
    • Conrail's Portland Line
Re: 2 lines-3 cabs?
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2014, 08:00:00 AM »
0
Good thing someone replied!
I WANNA SEE THE BOAT MOVIE!

peteski

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 21466
  • Gender: Male
  • Honorary Resident Curmudgeon
  • Respect: +1996
    • Coming (not so) soon...
Re: 2 lines-3 cabs?
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2014, 01:05:11 PM »
0
Actually the cabs being different is the least of you worries in a common bus wiring.  It is the dual cab which can be problematic.  If all 3 cabs (power packs) were single (and even different brands) units, that would not matter at all. But you need to find out the internal wiring of that dual cab.  They might already have a common wired internally. If you then make the other output the common, you will cause a short.

But if each output of the dual cabs is totally isolated from the other (as if each was a separate unit) then you can use the common bus circuit you found (and a single pole cab selector).
--- Peteski de Snarkski

-"Look at me, I'm satirical!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm anal retentive!!!"
-"Look at me, I have the most posts evahhhh!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm snarky!!!!"
-"Look at me, I have OCD!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm a curmudgeon!!!!"
-"Look at me, I'm not negative, just blunt and honest!!!"