Author Topic: AnyOne use AnyRail ?  (Read 841 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

eja

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 889
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +31
AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« on: February 27, 2014, 05:48:25 PM »
0
Can someone answer an AnyRail question for me?   

When I am trying to set a "Height" value on a piece of track,  do iI enter the height using the in the same units as I have set up the "measurement system" field on the settings page ?     

My measurement system is set to "decimal metric units (mm).  If I want a piece of track elevated to a height of 1 inch, I would enter a height of 254. Correct ??

Thanks

eja   

bbussey

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 7077
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +1082
    • www.bbussey.net
Re: AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2014, 06:33:43 PM »
0
25.4
Bryan Busséy
NHRHTA #2246
NSE #1117
www.bbussey.net


eja

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 889
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +31
Re: AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2014, 07:11:50 PM »
0
25.4


Thanks for knocking the rust off.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2014, 07:16:14 PM by eja »

bdennis

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +30
    • Delaware & Hudson Champlain Division
Re: AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2014, 07:44:11 PM »
0
I use Anyrail extensively. I set the rail height as if it is the rail height from the floor.
So my main deck is at 1400mm and my staging is 1300mm.
Then the cool part of Anyway is that you can set the heights for both the staging and main deck, then select the track between the 2 and set smooth slope.. It works a treat!.
Brendan Dennis
N scale - Delaware & Hudson Champlain Division

Dave Schneider

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2377
  • Respect: +47
Re: AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2014, 09:12:36 PM »
0
I use Anyrail extensively. I set the rail height as if it is the rail height from the floor.
So my main deck is at 1400mm and my staging is 1300mm.
Then the cool part of Anyway is that you can set the heights for both the staging and main deck, then select the track between the 2 and set smooth slope.. It works a treat!.

That is what I do as well. Good advice.

Best wishes, Dave
If you lend someone $20, and never see that person again, it was probably worth it.

eja

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 889
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +31
Re: AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2014, 09:21:20 PM »
0

Then the cool part of Anyway is that you can set the heights for both the staging and main deck, then select the track between the 2 and set smooth slope.. It works a treat!.

Yea this seems like a great feature. But I haven't figured out how to display the incremental heights along the way.  Any suggestions

basementcalling

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2395
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +196
Re: AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2014, 11:12:10 PM »
0
To show the heights, choose display heights on slope. It will show them at joints between track sections.

AnyRail is a great program. Love it lots.
Peter Pfotenhauer

Dave Schneider

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2377
  • Respect: +47
Re: AnyOne use AnyRail ?
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2014, 01:40:50 PM »
0
To show the heights, choose display heights on slope. It will show them at joints between track sections.

AnyRail is a great program. Love it lots.
This is probably obvious, but you can cut the rails at strategic points to create a joint and get the related height info.

Best wishes, Dave
If you lend someone $20, and never see that person again, it was probably worth it.