Author Topic: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!  (Read 812 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ian MacMillan

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 11887
  • Gender: Male
  • Learn to use the god damn search feature!
  • Respect: +37
    • Conrail's Portland Line
Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« on: October 14, 2010, 05:44:57 PM »
0
Lately I have noticed that when using my DT300 throttles that the Loconet system will "reset"...ie the screen goes into its boot sequence as if you have just plugged it into Loconet. The trains will keep running at this point, but Loconet becomes unresponsive. This happens frequently and it lasts about 3-4 seconds, then the system resumes as normal.

It becomes even more noticeable when I hook the system up to Train Controller as the software loses contact with Loconet every 5 min, and can not reconnect some times. You can see that there is traffic on the Loconet as the status lights just sit there flashing rapidly because of an error. When hooked up to Train Controller you get the 16 beeps for a Software timeout failure.

I even tried eliminating the LocoNet and plugging just the throttle or LocoBuffer into the DB150 and I get the same results.

I figured that it may have been a CMOS battery..but the DB150's dont have one.

I'm out of ideas as to what the issue may be here.
I WANNA SEE THE BOAT MOVIE!

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10694
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +432
Re: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2010, 05:46:51 PM »
0
I am having the same issues with a DT300 .. I suspect the problem is the throttle ..

mmyers

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 897
  • Respect: +27
Re: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2010, 08:47:50 PM »
0
DB150 doesn't have a CMOS battery but it can be reset to defaults with Option Switch 39. Try that and see if things straighten out.

Ian MacMillan

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 11887
  • Gender: Male
  • Learn to use the god damn search feature!
  • Respect: +37
    • Conrail's Portland Line
Re: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2010, 01:38:28 AM »
0
I am having the same issues with a DT300 .. I suspect the problem is the throttle ..

I'm not thinking it is. I think it is Loconet because it is doing the same thing to Train Controler via Locobuffer USB in that it disconnects it. I dont have my DT100's anymore to see if it is the thottles, but even with no thottles plugged into Loconet it does the same thing.

I'm going to try to reset to defaults to see if that may help.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2010, 01:40:19 AM by Ian MacMillan »
I WANNA SEE THE BOAT MOVIE!

Hiroe

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 433
  • Respect: +11
    • Urbex and Model photography
Re: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2010, 10:37:07 PM »
0
Is it still under warranty? If not, i'd crack it open and give it the 'sniff test'. If something smells (or looks) even slightly cooked, might be causing those kinds of issues.
To "call a spade a spade" is to speak honestly and directly about a topic, specifically topics that others may avoid speaking about due to their sensitivity or embarrassing nature. The Oxford English Dictionary records a more forceful variant, "to call a spade a bloody shovel", attested since 1919.

Ian MacMillan

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 11887
  • Gender: Male
  • Learn to use the god damn search feature!
  • Respect: +37
    • Conrail's Portland Line
Re: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2010, 11:50:39 AM »
0
I am having the same issues with a DT300 .. I suspect the problem is the throttle ..

OK I'm on board with this now. I ran some tests again and Loconet is indeed running fine with Railroad & Co (problem with that was that it does NOT like address 0 and locks up Loconet) and JMRI. Plug in the throttle and it does the resetting.

Throttle is about 10yrs old so no warranty.
I WANNA SEE THE BOAT MOVIE!

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10694
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +432
Re: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2010, 06:54:24 PM »
0
That could be an encoder problem .. I have several DT400s, so I haven't pursued this ..

Ian MacMillan

  • Global Moderator
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 11887
  • Gender: Male
  • Learn to use the god damn search feature!
  • Respect: +37
    • Conrail's Portland Line
Re: Digitrax DB150 Help Needed!
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2010, 11:00:12 AM »
0
Appears to be a PS515 issue. Looks like after 9 years it has finally STB. I noticed on Daryls blog that he was having some of the same issues I was. Off to buy a new laptop supply on eBay.
I WANNA SEE THE BOAT MOVIE!