Author Topic: Voltage Question  (Read 769 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DocGeoff

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 67
  • Gender: Male
  • DocGeoff in CC, TX
  • Respect: 0
Voltage Question
« on: April 22, 2010, 04:37:08 PM »
0
Since I received my AC-12 and installed a Digitrax DN163PS I have a concern. The AC-12 did not run but at a crawl until I changed my booster (Digitrax Super Chief) from "N" to "HO". It still will not move until the throttle is above 35-38 and a nice realistic speed is obtained at a throttle setting of 75-80. I then noticed that my other engines are responding better (Atlas, Kato) when I run them with the switch in "HO". Of course they respond at 0-3 as they always have and the E7A does a lot better.
Question (yes I have one) is this hurting the motors/decoders? I have upped the CV's on the AC-12 quite a bit but not changed anything on the others.
Thanks for the help,
Doc,
Imagineer, Owner & Operator
of the nearly famous "No Name RR

wm3798

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 12870
  • Gender: Male
  • I like models. She likes antiques. Perfect!
  • Respect: +1172
    • Western Maryland Railway Western Lines
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2010, 05:36:46 PM »
0
You and your big steam!  Heed well this parable:

"I told the doctor it hurts when I do this"  (demonstrates motion with his arm)

"So the doctor says 'stop doing that'"

I'm still not sure I understand how the Challenger worked out (or if it ever did)...  Personally, I stick to far less finicky diesels...

Lee
Route of the Alpha Jets

Lee Weldon www.wmrywesternlines.net

mmyers

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 898
  • Respect: +27
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2010, 06:38:06 AM »
0
The extra voltage may not harm the motors. Zephyr's put out 14 volts at the track using the included power supply. MRC's supply a similar voltage. Neither can be adjusted out of the box and I haven't heard of any damage to engines with them. Top voltage can be adjusted in the decoders so really shouldn't be an issue.
There are a couple of gotchas though.
If you run incandescent bulbs in any equipment that picks up power direct from the track, those bulbs could burn out and more importantly will get hotter and melt plastic. (roofs of Kato passenger cars)
Of less concern would be running your stuff on another layout that is using the N scale setting. Your stuff will run much slower than on its home system. We have a guy in our club that has this problem.

Martin Myers

victor miranda

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1604
  • Respect: +2
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2010, 09:39:23 AM »
0
I am not at all sure of what you are feeding your AC-12.  keep that in mind,
the AC-12 runs at a higher VOLTAGE than any other n-scale loco I know about.

as I remember 7 volts and about 200 ma will will get you a modest pace.
from what I have read the above is normal.

I'll go find my notes if you want more accurate.

most recent steamers start and run at about 3+ volts and 80 ma.

victor

 

sizemore

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2613
  • Respect: +31
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2010, 04:20:59 PM »
0
You really need to break the locomotive in, I'm talking like days upon days of both forward and reverse. Then you should consider modifying the kickstart and kicklength (CV55 and CV56) respectively. I'll pull my decoder info in a few days and post the results.

The S.

victor miranda

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1604
  • Respect: +2
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2010, 11:50:36 PM »
0
uh, this is not meant as a fault of the ac-12.
I have been running mine for a loooong time  and I an not getting any signs
of any real break-in.

after about 20 hours, it has stayed very close to the same numbers
for the next 80.

if this one is any example, break-in is not an option for slower and smoother.

I'll share my numbers if you will share yours.

v


v

sizemore

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2613
  • Respect: +31
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2010, 09:23:28 AM »
0
uh, this is not meant as a fault of the ac-12.
I have been running mine for a loooong time  and I an not getting any signs
of any real break-in.

after about 20 hours, it has stayed very close to the same numbers
for the next 80.

if this one is any example, break-in is not an option for slower and smoother.

I'll share my numbers if you will share yours.

v


v

He wants the locomotive to operate at a lower threshold on the throttle. If he breaks it in well, it benefits the operation. If he modifies or plays with his CV's as appropriate for the DN163PS he'll get the response he desires...I am not talking about voltage or any relation to it. Everyone has come to the basic conclussion that the AC-12 operates at a different voltage than almost every other loco out there with or without a decoder.

The S.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2010, 09:26:21 AM by sizemore »

victor miranda

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1604
  • Respect: +2
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2010, 11:19:14 AM »
0
Hi Sizemore,
yeah we agree the voltage on the loco is... cause for
visiting the speed tables....

the concept of break-in is the reason I posted,
the loco shows little need of a break-in run.

and my post kinda wandered off from the starting point
in what I hoped would explain why I said it....

I've been tinkering my ac-12 and if any one else has similar operating numbers
we will get a sense of 'break-in' requirement.

or normal even...

v

sizemore

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 2613
  • Respect: +31
Re: Voltage Question
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2010, 11:28:50 AM »
0
Hi Sizemore,
yeah we agree the voltage on the loco is... cause for
visiting the speed tables....

the concept of break-in is the reason I posted,
the loco shows little need of a break-in run.

and my post kinda wandered off from the starting point
in what I hoped would explain why I said it....

I've been tinkering my ac-12 and if any one else has similar operating numbers
we will get a sense of 'break-in' requirement.

or normal even...

v

Unfortunately I don't have numbers, basically I've noted that the longer I run the locomotive I get a small but somewhat noticeable performance increase. Outside of "break-in" I adjusted the CV variables for operation, I had a more "normal" throttle response comparible to other locomotives. DCC offers a "kickstart" and "kicklength" similar to an AC pulse in a DC powerpack which gives slow speed operations (essentially "adds torque" for starting speeds) a much needed boost subsequent to that it also (in my case) gave a much more normalized throttle response (I don't need to turn the knob to 50 to get it to move).

The S.