Author Topic: Digitrax DS64 Issue  (Read 4061 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dclyde

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Respect: +2
Digitrax DS64 Issue
« on: December 29, 2007, 10:44:24 AM »
0
I seem to be having problems operating atlas switches via a Digitrax DS64.  I'm not sure whether it's a DS64 issue or a Loconet issue...But here goes:

I'm running a Radio Super Cheif system with 9 UP5s, 1 UP91, 9 DS64s, 1 UT400, 1 UT400R and 1 UT4R. I also have a programming track with the latest JMRI software and USB Loconet Interface. The DS64s are programmed with unique individual device address' and unique switch address'.  Once programmed, the devices work fine for a while.  If I come back later, try to throw/close any of the switches, I get nothing.  Approximately 24 hours later, I was running for several hours and heard the switches start throwing/closing from the day before.  I again tried to set the switches through both UT400s and they were yet again unresponsive.  And again, the next day the switches mysteriously began throwing themselves.

As you can see, it's easy to blame the DS64s but it seems to me to be either a command station or loconet issue.

Any and all help and/or suggestions will be very much appreciated.

Dave

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10826
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +489
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2007, 10:51:02 AM »
0
Dave .. let me ask the obvious question first ..

Are the DS-64s set up for snap switches, or tortoise type .. make sure they are set for snap ..


John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10826
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +489
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2007, 11:36:52 AM »
0
One other thought .. if you are powering the DS64s from track power, they sometimes do squirly things .. I would put some 12V 300ma wal-warts in place for power ..

mmyers

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Respect: +28
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2007, 05:42:36 PM »
0
I've heard the same as John. Use auxiliary power to power the turnouts and disconnect them from track power.
You can power them with AC or DC through the coax plug or through the Rail A and Rail B connections. Use only DC if powered through the auxiliary connections because they don't have a bridge diode.

Martin

dclyde

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Respect: +2
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2007, 08:08:07 AM »
0
The DS64s are set for snap switches.  I believe that is the default setting right out of the package.

I'll give the wal-wort a try.  I have a few extra PS212s and will give them a try.

Thanks to all for the help.

Dave

seusscaboose

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1940
  • Respect: +137
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2008, 09:37:17 AM »
0
i had my ds64 working well...
then for some reason it lost the programming...

i am using a wal-wart... so power isnt the issue...

just curious if the programming can be effected by a system short circuit.

EP
"I have a train full of basements"

NKPH&TS #3589


Inspiration at:
http://nkphts.org/modelersnotebook

dclyde

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Respect: +2
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2008, 01:57:00 PM »
0
A couple of things....

First, the power source thing seems to have done the trick.  I took out the DB100 booster I was using and relocated the DSC200 to a location that was roughly in the middle of the layout.  I then connected the PS515 to the brown line.  Then I disconnected all DS64's from the red line and reconnected them to the brown line.  Some DS64s needed to be reprogrammed though.  This morning, I turned on the power and all DS64s seem to still respond.  Looks like it did the trick so far.

The only remaining problem I'm having is that when power is turned on, there's no telling how the switches will set themselves.  I'm sure it's a CV change type correction so I'm researching the proper settings.

Second, I've never had a short affect the programming.  My understanding that you should not have the Track or Aux power connected to anything if you are using a wal-wort.  I assume you aren't making use of those settings.  I have the feeling that the wal-wort will be ignored if you have, say, TrkA/TrkB connected.

Just a thought.

Again, thanks to all.  The help was invaluable.

Dave

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10826
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +489
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2008, 04:16:49 PM »
0
David .. I don't believe the DS-64 has a CV that allows it to do what you want .. the best thing to do is run a JMRI script that resets all the  switches for you ..

Martin .. chime in here

dclyde

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Respect: +2
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2008, 04:28:47 PM »
0
I thought you could set the default power-up setting as either throw or closed via the CVs.  It's been awhile so I'll have to verify that.

How do you handle this issue John?

Dave

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10826
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +489
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2008, 04:50:30 PM »
0
I generally don't worry about it .. but when I go operational, my jmri will read the status of all turnouts and report to the CTC panel ..

Come to think of it .. when I power the layout .. I often hear the DS64s recycle ..

dclyde

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Respect: +2
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2008, 04:52:59 PM »
0
It looks like OpSw 6 set to closed will at least leave the switches alone.

At power on, the DS64 powers up and the 4 outputs do not power up until they receive a command.

Sounds reasonable to me.  I'll give it a try and let you know.

Dave

seusscaboose

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1940
  • Respect: +137
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2008, 06:19:07 PM »
0
:)

my head is spinning a little...
not being a complete expert in ds64 and not have the experience in using it, let alone tweeking it.... i definitley need to visit john or dave and see it first hand....

ugh!

i am a the point wher ei am following the conversation, but not 100 percent understanding it.... more like 80% :)
"I have a train full of basements"

NKPH&TS #3589


Inspiration at:
http://nkphts.org/modelersnotebook

dclyde

  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Respect: +2
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2008, 08:09:44 AM »
0
Eric,

I understand where you are coming from.  I've been looking at this for weeks.  That's the only reason I am where I am with this otherwise, I probably wouldn't have a clue.

Back on track (so to speak), I am also thinking about creating a few routes that I can call up after power-up via the DS64s to set the switches to the desired position.

The problem I think would eventually be encountered by not powering up the switches is that JMRI most likely would not know the state of the switches upon power-up.  This could cause issues when (or should I say if) I get to the point where I would like to create and use CTC Panels.

Just remember Eric, when all else fails...Put your left foot in...Take your left foot out...Put your left foot in...And shake it all about!

Dave

John

  • Administrator
  • Crew
  • *****
  • Posts: 10826
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +489
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2008, 08:12:30 AM »
0
David .. the way to overcome jmri not knowing the status, is to reset everything when jmri starts. In the yahoo grops jmri section, there are several example scripts in python that do exactly that .. that way, your CTC panel gets the latest inputs .. and all the switches get reset to closed or thrown ..

seusscaboose

  • The Pitt
  • Crew
  • *
  • Posts: 1940
  • Respect: +137
Re: Digitrax DS64 Issue
« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2008, 08:15:18 AM »
0
eeek......
lions and tigers and bears oh my!

64's and scripts and JMRI oh my!



i ACTUALLY think i had a small revaltion this morning re: the 64... and IF the power supply is turned on and off, then that might reset the 64.... if i am understanding things correctly.

if not... it is always an opportunity to fail and learn again :)

i have a good idea what my next face to face conversation @ the January BANTRAK meeting is going to be.
"I have a train full of basements"

NKPH&TS #3589


Inspiration at:
http://nkphts.org/modelersnotebook